Terms & Conditions

Welcome to 457 Australia. These Terms and Conditions apply whenever you access the website, regardless of how or where you access the website.

Access to the 457 Australia website and the purchase of any service/s from 457 Australia is conditional upon you reading and accepting all of the terms and conditions in, and linked to, the Terms of Use, Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, as they exist at that time. These Terms and Conditions are subject to change at the sole discretion of 457 Australia.

"Client" or "you" or "your" or "their" means the individual visiting this Website

"Client Area" means the secure online system managed by 457 Australia which allows Clients to enter and update their personal information and access our Service from any computer with internet access.

"Migration Expert Pty Ltd" or "457australia.com.au" or “457 Australia” or "we" or "our" means Migration Expert Pty Ltd or any of our subsidiary companies.

"Profile" means the information provided by the Client about the Client and, if applicable, about the Client's family.

"Service" means the Migration or Travel Service provided by 457 Australia. A detailed description of what is included in your Service can be found at www.457australia.com.au.

"Terms" mean these terms and conditions.

"Working Day" means a day on which banks are open for business in Melbourne, Australia.

"Website" means www.457australia.com.au

Please review our Privacy Policy, which also governs your visit to 457 Australia, to understand our practices.

457 Australia grants you a limited licence to access and make personal use of this site and not to download (other than page caching) or modify it, or any portion of it, except with express written consent of 457 Australia. This license does not include any resale or commercial use of this Website or its contents; any collection and use of any product listings, descriptions, or prices; any derivative use of this Website or its contents; any downloading or copying of account information for the benefit of another merchant; or any use of data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extraction tools. This Website or any portion of this Website may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, visited, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without express written consent of 457 Australia. You may not frame or utilise framing techniques to enclose any trademark, logo, or other proprietary information (including images, text, page layout, or form) of 457 Australia without express written consent. You may not use any meta tags or any other "hidden text" utilising our name or trademarks without our express written consent of 457 Australia. Any unauthorised use terminates the permission or license granted by 457 Australia. You are granted a limited, revocable, and nonexclusive right to create a hyperlink to the home page of our Website so long as the link does not portray 457 Australia, its affiliates, or their products or services in a false, misleading, derogatory, or otherwise offensive matter. You may not use any 457 Australia logo or other proprietary graphic or trademark as part of the link without express written permission.

All content included on this Website, such as text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio clips, digital downloads, data compilations, and software, is the property of 457 Australia or its content suppliers, and is protected by Australian and international copyright and trademark laws. The compilation of all content on this Website is the exclusive property of 457 Australia and protected by the laws which apply in the countries we operate in and international copyright laws. All software used on this Website is the property of 457 Australia or its software suppliers, and is protected by local and international copyright laws.

THIS WEBSITE IS PROVIDED BY 457 AUSTRALIA ON AN "AS IS" AND "AS AVAILABLE" BASIS. 457 AUSTRALIA MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO THE OPERATION OF THIS WEBSITE. YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF THIS WEBSITE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK.TO THE FULL EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY APPLICABLE LAW, 457 AUSTRALIA DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES. 457 AUSTRALIA DOES NOT WARRANT THAT THIS WEBSITE, ITS SERVERS, OR E-MAILS SENT FROM 457 AUSTRALIA ARE FREE OF ERROR, VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS. 457AUSTRALIA.COM457 AUSTRALIA WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES OF ANY KIND ARISING FROM THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE, AND CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES.

To the extent that liability cannot be excluded, the liability of 457 Australia, its directors, officers, employees, and consultants are limited to the cost of the service 457 Australia provides to the Client.

To the greatest extent possible by law, the Client must indemnify and hold harmless 457 Australia, its officers, employees, agents and related companies (Indemnified Persons) against all Liabilities (including legal costs on a full indemnity basis) incurred by the Indemnified Person in connection with the provision of the Service by 457 Australia, except the Liability arising from the negligence or default of any of the Indemnified Persons.

When you visit 457 Australia, send e-mails to us or by communicating via your Messages inbox, you consent to communicating with us electronically and agree that all such communications (including agreements, notices, disclosure, etc.) satisfy all legal requirements to be in writing.

We will communicate with you by e-mail, sending a message through your Messages inbox or by posting notices on this Website. If you do not respond to any communication related to the provision of the Service within two (2) working days, we will prepare the Service based on the information previously provided by you.

457 Australia reserves the right not to respond to any query, which is not sent through the Messages area. You can elect to discontinue all future correspondence from 457 Australia at any time by selecting the "Remove Your Details" link in the My Profile section of our Website. 457 Australia will not be responsible for any loss of data or immigration advice resulting from the Client selecting to unsubscribe their details.

If you use this Website, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your Profile and password, and for restricting access to your computer, and you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your Profile or password.

When accessing your account, you are required to enter your email/username and password each time. Since access to your Profile is protected by your email/ username and password, it is very important that you protect your password by making it known ONLY to you. To protect your personal details, we recommend that you do not disclose your password to anyone, including family members and friends.

457 Australia will not be held responsible for any access gained by third parties to your personal Profile, whether the login details were provided by you or were otherwise obtained.

The Eligibility Assessment is a free questionnaire, which is completed on our Website. It has been specifically designed to provide you with a preliminary assessment of your ability to satisfy the Visa criteria for your selected visa/permit type. You should not rely on this result alone as a true indication of your ability to apply for migration.

Once you have completed this step, you can elect to engage one of our Migration Consultants to act on your behalf OR purchase a consultation with one of our Migration Consultants.

457 Australia will use and rely on information provided by the Client in the provision of the Service. 457 Australia will not independently verify or assume responsibility for the accuracy or completeness of such information. Accordingly, the information provided by the Client must be correct, including date of birth, qualifications and work history, contact details, etc. If the information provided by the Client is not correct, the Service may not be accurate.

Any advice provided to you should not be used by any third party as each case varies depending on the particular circumstances of the applicant and the applicant's family. Such action will result in an immediate breach of our Copyright terms as set out above.

Upon registering your interest, you are able to purchase a Service offered by us. Upon payment, we will endeavour to have the Service delivered to you within the time frame provided for in the Service description. However, in certain cases this may take longer, depending on the complexity of the Client's Profile.

Once the Service has been prepared, the Client will be notified and the Service will be made available for download through the Client’s Messages Inbox area. In the event that the Service documents are not accessed by the Client within two (2) days of preparation, they will be emailed to the account nominated by the Client in the registration process. The Service to be provided to the Client may vary from time to time.

The Service also takes into account current and publicly available immigration legislation and policies. 457 Australia cannot be held responsible for any inaccuracy arising from changes to such legislation and policy which are not publicly available at the time the Service is provided or which may occur after the Service has been provided to the Client.

The Client is encouraged to seek additional guidance from one of our Migration Consultants and/or make independent enquiries before relying on the information provided as part of the Service.

457 Australia cannot offer taxation, business, education or investment advice. Any information provided by our employees on non-migration related matters should only be interpreted as general information and the Client should obtain professional advice regarding these matters.

Under Australian law, a person who wishes to operate as a Migration Consultant must be registered with the Migration Agents Registration Authority (MARA). 457 Australia confirms that its Migration Consultants are all registered with MARA which is responsible for administering the Code of Conduct.
The Code of Conduct is intended to regulate the conduct of Migration Consultants. Among the requirements of the Code, is the ability of Consultants to demonstrate good character as well as competency in the provision of Australian immigration advice. A copy of the Code of Conduct can be found in Schedule 2 of the Migration Consultants Regulations 1998. To view the Code of Conduct please click here.

A copy of the Information on the Regulation of the Migration Advice Profession can be found on the 457 Australia Website. To view the Information on the Regulation of the Migration Advice Profession please click here.

The client acknowledges that they have had access to and the opportunity to read this document in full prior to making any payment to 457 Australia.

We are not part of any government. We are a private company and we do not have the authority to grant you a visa of any kind. We can only assist and advise people who want to migrate or travel to Australia. Please note that the final decision on all visa applications rests with the Australian government and the Department of Immigration and Border Protection.

Any fees paid to 457 Australia are for the provision of the Service/s listed on our Website. Unless otherwise stated, all fees are quoted in U.S.Australian Dollars. You are responsible for paying all fees and applicable taxes associated with our Services using one of our accepted payment methods.

Our fees do NOT include other costs which are part of the migration process such as government lodging fees, medical and police checks, translation of documents, etc. As part of the Service/s which is/are provided to you, an approximate indication of the fees which form part of the process will be set out for you, together with clarification as to when these costs are due.

The client agrees that all services fees are deemed earned once paid and subject to the terms of termination outlined in this agreement;

The client agrees that the service fees will be deposited into the Client Account within 14 days of receipt, as applicable;

As soon as payment is received, the Client is deemed to have engaged the Services of 457 Australia. Our Service is our professional advice and expertise. Once the Service has been provided to you, it cannot be returned, whether or not you have changed your mind or you no longer wish to utilise it.

If you submit a written refund request through the Client Area within 8 hours of payment, you may be entitled to a refund if the Service has not yet been provided to you and/or work has not commenced on your profile. By agreeing to the terms and conditions of the site, you agree that service fees are non-refundable following 72 hours of payment or provision of the service, whichever occurs first.

All refunds remain strictly at the discretion of management and will be less a banking and administration fee of AU$29 or 15% of your initial payment (whichever is greater).

In the event of a refund of a payment by credit card, funds will be returned to the credit card that was used for your payment. If this card is no longer valid, you will be responsible to make arrangements with your bank or credit provider to have the funds transferred.

457 Australia reserves the right to terminate this agreement at any time. Termination includes cancelling your registration with or ability to have full or partial access to this Website and/or any other service provided to you by us.

457 Australia reserves the right to terminate this agreement for any reason, including any improper use of this Website; the provision of false or misleading information; or your failure to comply with these terms and conditions.

457 Australia is committed to providing its clients with the highest standard of service. Our complaint handling process is designed to ensure that clients' concerns are treated seriously and addressed promptly and fairly. In many instances, we have found that your consultant will be able to help resolve your concerns.

All complaints must be submitted in writing using the Client Feedback Form, which can be accessed here. All such written complaints will be acknowledged in writing. Upon receipt of the complaint, your Migration Consultant will contact you in the next 3 business days to acknowledge receipt. A detailed review will be conducted and a response provided to the client within 10 - 15 days. All clients will receive written notification of any investigation undertaken and the resolution achieved.

Our commitment to our clients is genuine.

457 Australia is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). Accordingly, 457 Australia takes reasonable steps to protect personal information (as defined under the Privacy Act) collected by 457 Australia from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

457 Australia may use and disclose the Client's (and if applicable, the Client's family's) personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

In general, 457 Australia will disclose the Client's personal information for the following purposes:

  • to conduct our business;
  • to provide and market our services;
  • to communicate with the Client;
  • to comply with our legal obligations;
  • to help us manage and improve our services.

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, the Client may gain access to the personal information which 457 Australia holds about them by sending a message via the Message Inbox area. A fee may be charged for providing access and 457 Australia will advise the Client of the likely cost in advance.

Due to privacy laws, we are unable to discuss your personal details with any third party enquiring on your behalf (including family) unless you provide your written consent authorising us to do so.

Please review our Privacy Policy, which also governs your visit to 457 Australia, to understand our practices.

The agreement Terms shall be governed by the laws of Victoria, Australia. The Courts of Victoria shall have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any disputes (including claims of set-off and counterclaims) in connection with this Agreement.

No person has been authorised to give any representations on behalf of 457 Australia in regards to the subject matter or the terms of these Terms.

Headings in these Terms are for convenience only and do not affect the interpretation of these Terms.

457 Australia may vary any of these Terms and any other information relating to the Service at any time, and your subsequent use of the Website will be governed by the varied Terms.

In the event that any of the provisions of these Terms are or shall become invalid, illegal or unenforceable, the remainder shall survive unaffected.

This Website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we, 457 Australia are not responsible for the accuracy or the privacy practices of other such sites. We encourage our clients to be aware that when they leave our site, they should read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects identifiable personal information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected on this Website.